Select language

Galfrè Galfrè Galfrè Galfrè

Privacy


This page describes how personal data is treated for users of the www.galfre.net website. The information herein relating to the management of personal data transferred over the internet of users of our website is in line with article 13 from the legislative decree 196/03 (here forth referred to as Privacy Code). This information does not apply to other websites that are accessed via our links.

The responsible party for data management
With regards to the registered address in Savigliano, the party responsible for the management of personal data, indicating identified or identifiable individuals, obtained following the use of our website is GALFRÈ DOMENICO & C. S.r.l., located in Via Alba n. 3, Savigliano (CN).

Place of data processing and purpose of managed data
Data management related to web services of this site are processed by employees or collaborators of Etinet. No data originating from the web services is communicated or publicised to third parties. Personal data submitted by users who request service information is used for the sole purpose of carrying out the requested service and is not communicated to third parties unless such communication is mandatory under current laws or it is strictly necessary to do so for the fulfilment of the request.

Types of data managed

Web surfing data
IT systems and software procedures relevant for the functioning of this website acquire, as part of their normal processing operations, some personal data that is subsequently implicitly transmitted as part of internet communication protocols. This concerns information which is not collected to be referenced to identified individuals, but which could, due to its nature, via elaborations and associations with data held by third parties, allow the identification of individuals. In this category of data are the IP addresses or computer domain names of users who connect to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the required resources, the time of the requests, the methods used to place the request on the server, the size of the file containing the answer, the numerical code indicating the state of the response given by the server (successful, in error…) and other parameters relevant to the operating system and the general IT system of the user. This data is only used to gather anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to check its correct functioning and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used for the verification of responsibility in cases of hypothetical criminal acts against the website.

Data voluntarily submitted by users
The elective, explicit and voluntary transmission of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this website results in the capture of the e-mail address of the sender, which is needed to reply to requests, as well as any personal data contained in the message. Summative information is progressively uploaded and viewed on the pages of the website relevant to particular services.

Cookies
The term cookie refers to the textual element written on the hard disk of a computer subsequent to the user's authorisation. The purpose of cookies is to simplify the analysis of online traffic or to signal once a specific site is visited and they also consent web applications to send information to individual users. No user data is intentionally collected by the site. Cookies are not used for the transmission of personal information or for tracing users, nor are persistent c.d. cookies of any type used.

Optionality of data conveyance
Besides what was previously mentioned regarding web surfing data, the user is at liberty to provide personal data in order to aid in the execution of any requests made to the company. Failure to provide such information may render it impossible to satisfy the request.

Data processing system
Personal data is processed via automated IT systems for the time that is strictly necessary in order to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. Specific safety measures are used to avoid the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorised access to the same.

Individual rights
Individuals to whom the data refers have rights according to article 7 of the Privacy Code, which gives the individual the right to know the existence of one's own stored data and to request the deletion, correction and updating of this data by communicating this request to the responsible party managing the data of GALFRÈ DOMENICO & C. S.r.l. to the address indicated above.

« back